Name:Wheelpit at Ridd Incline near Weare Gifford

Summary

Large arched chamber below the canal which housed a 32 feet diameter, 7 feet wide waterwheel. The waterwheel drove, through a series of gears, a horizontal chain wheel which turned the endless chain by which tub boats were hauled up and down the 220 feet inclined plane. A crudely constructed fireplace in the personnel entrance chamber was added when the chamber, having been filled upto ground level, was converted to a railway workman's hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• WHEEL PIT (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hassall, C., 2004, Ridd Wheelpit: Update 9th August 2004 (Report - Interim). SDV348236.

Exploratory excavations in 2004 removed a quantity of accumulated soil from the personnel entrance chamber to the wheelpit revealing the soffitt and upper two feet of the passage leading to the wheel chamber. An interesting and unexpected feature of the personnel entrance chamber was a crudely constructed fireplace with a sagging iron lintel and rough brickwork with an external chimney. Its illogical positioning in the wall led to conclusion that the chamber, having been filled in upto ground level, had been converted to a railway workman's hut, a fact confirmed by the find of a pottery sherd in the spoil bearing the Southern Railway logo.

Bodman, M., 2012, Inclined Planes in the South-West, 53-4 (Monograph). SDV355078.

Large arched chamber below the canal which housed a 32 feet diameter, 7 feet wide waterwheel. The waterwheel drove, through a series of gears, a horizontal chain wheel which turned the endless chain by which tub boats were hauled up and down the 220 feet inclined plane. The plane was in operation from 1827 until 1870 when it disappeared under the construction of the railway.

Ruined structure shown.