Name:Streamworks north of Beardown Tor

Summary

An area of tin streamworks on the east side of the ridge between Beardown and Lydford Tors. The perimeter at the upper western end is delineated by a substantial scarp and the interior of the working consists of turf-covered stony heaps.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1988, Beardown Farm, Princetown, Yelverton, Devon, 23, map D (Report - Assessment). SDV355062.

Tin streaming debris covering 1.2 hectares of a shallow, east-facing combe.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) Approximately 1 hectare of tin streamwork on the western slope of the west River Dart between Beardown and Lydford Tors. The working, which is probably medieval or post-medieval in date, is located on a moderate slope, oriented east-west. The perimeter of the upper western end is delineated by a substantial scarp of up to 3.0 metres high. The interior of the working consists of turf covered stony heaps. There is one tinners' hut sited within the working (SX 67 NW 125).

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area of streamworking depicted on the survey layer.