Name:Staverton Weir

Summary

Weir on the River Dart 370 metres downstream of Staverton Bridge Mill. Staverton Weir is mentioned in a document of 1562. The present structure, however, is modern, having been rebuilt in 1947-8, although it is possible that it incorporates elements of the weir as depicted on 19th century mapping. It served the leat to Staverton Town Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Passmore, A., 10/11/2004, Staverton Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357132.

Sketch plan of weir.

Passmore, A., 10/11/2004, Staverton Weir. Plan of Stakes (Plan - sketch). SDV357133.

Sketch plan showing rows of posts or stakes across the weir.

Weir marked, at head of leat to Town Mills Staverton.

Passmore, A., 2004, Staverton Weir, 5005_33-39 (Ground Photograph). SDV357285.

Slides showing view across weir from right bank, right hand side showing stone and stake construction, central part of weir and spillway, east side of weir, wooden stakes at east end of weir and stone construction of weir.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, 5, 6, 7, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 19 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Staverton Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 19. Environment Agency No. 3. Water course: River Dart.
Historic function: Served a corn mill.
This weir served Staverton Town Mills, which may have medieval origins. There is a documentary reference to 'Staverton Weare' in 1562. The mill was later converted to provide hydro-electric power. The present weir is a rebuild of circa 1947-8.
A weir at an angle to the river with a leat on the left bank. The present structure is a rebuild of the weir depicted on 19th-century OS mapping. The weir is in two parts divided by a central spillway constructed of concrete in an inverted T-shape. The two parts of the weir are constructed of limestone boulders retained by sheet piling on their upstream faces and capped with concrete. It is possible that stonework is part of the retaining wall of the earlier weir. On the right bank below the weir were groups of stone, one predominantly of limestone. These may form part of a pier (and associated river bank retaining wall) depicted on 19th-century OS mapping.
Incorporated within the limestone boulders of the weir are two rows (where visible) of wooden posts or stakes. To the south of the weir, at its western end, further round and wooden posts were visible. A total of 29 posts were recorded, although more may be present, with the majority of these being orientated in three east-west aligned rows. These do not match the alignment of the weir and spillway depicted on 19th-century OS mapping and may therefore be or earlier date.
The weir is in good condition, with most of the water being channelled through the concrete spillway. Water is, however, undermining the limestone boulders at the western end of the weir.
The wooden posts appear to be from an early weir, with this site being the only weir visited during the survey to have wooden stakes. It is recommended that a fuller survey, including detailed recording with an EDM is undertaken, during low water conditions, to more understand this structure.
The eastern part of the weir was not inspected but where visible was of the same construction as the western part and was generally in a better condition.
Of the surveyed mills, Staverton was the only site where the use of wood was identified. Rows of stakes were recorded within the existing stone structure and down river. Their function and date is unknown although it is likely they represent evidence of an earlier weir, probably pre-dating the stone structure depicted on 19th century maps and which itself was replaced in the mid 20th century. A detailed electronic topographical survey of the weir is recommended. Identified as a candidate for monitoring for damage following heavy rainfall.

Weir marked.