Name:Exeter Airport War Memorial

Life-sized bronze statue of a Second World War fighter pilot.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (xx, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

War History Online, 2013, Bronze Battle of Britain Memorial Unveiled at Exeter Airport (Website). SDV355291.

The life-size bronze statue of a WWII Battle of Britain pilot scanning the sky for his missing comrades stands on a hexagonal plinth on the grass at the front of the airport’s terminal building.

South West Airfields Heritage Trust, 2013, RAF Exeter Memorial, Photo (Website). SDV355289.

A bronze statue unveiled in 2012. The sculpture depicts a fighter pilot who has returned from a major defensive mission during August 1940 over Portland, when fourteen Hurricane fighters were scrambled from Exeter to confront over one hundred and fifty enemy bombers and fighters.
During that mission Exeter lost four planes and three pilots. The pilot who made a safe return is scanning the sky for his missing comrades. The plinth carries five informational plaques, explaining some of the history and acknowledges all those who served from RAF Exeter during World War Two. A sixth plaque acknowledges the major sponsors who contributed towards this project..