Name:14 Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

17th century house with an early-mid 19th century front elevation. It has now been demolished and the site redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building depicted. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

No. 14 marked. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Barnstaple Castle Car Park Scheme: Phase 1: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV319631.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

No. 14 together with No. 15 Tuly Street and Nos 8 - 9 Gammon Lane (now Gammon Walk) have been replaced by a large modern building.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

No. 14 is gable end on to Tuly Street and occupies a long plot. It has an early-mid 19th century front elevation with ashlar marked stucco and sliding sash windows. This represents a remodelling of a 17th century structure evidence of which is clearly visible in the roof. The 17th century building is of five bays and the four original roof trusses survive. The street end of the roof was originally hipped and this construction survives under the later roof level. The roof carpentry is similar to that of the late 16th/early 17th roof at 38/38A High Street. It is suggested that enough of the earlier structure survives in the roof to warrant it being listed and that, within the current proposals, there should be a presumption in favour of its retention.