Name:17 - 19 now 19/19A Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Plain 19th century buildings the interiors of which have been gutted for their present shop use. The front elevations in particular have been heightened but the building up up a large parapet wall at the top.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND54

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Two similar and quite plain fronted properties. The ground floors have been converted to restaurant/retail use. The first floor windows, however, are different. No. 19A has four windows, two blocked. The remaining two have 9 fixed lights at the bottom with a three light opening above, while No. 19 has three sash windows. The walls have been heightened above the eaves so that they are now similar in height to the restaurant next door, but this rather spoils their proportions.

Marked as 19/19A on modern mapping.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

Plain late 19th century buildings the interiors of which have been gutted for their present shop use. They have late 19th century roof structures and their exterior, particularly the street elevation has been much altered by the building up of a large parapet wall at the top.