Name:Timber Revetments at the Turfs Lock

• REVETMENT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extent of the revetted shoreline is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX9686/4 RAF 30092/SO-234 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

The timber revetments are partly visible as a series of upright posts.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9685, SX9686 17-SEPT-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The timber revetments remain visible as two parallel, relict structures.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9685, SX9686 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

The remains of an inner revetment are additionally visible as a relict structure.

Timber revetments of modern date are visible as a series of relict structures on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 and 2012, along the shoreline at the Turfs Lock. An outer, more extensive revetment is first visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as a series of closely set upright timber posts which are north to south aligned and parallel to the shoreline. This outer revetment is visible to a length of approximately 245m and is likely contemporary to the shoreline first depicted on historical mapping of between the 1880’s-90’s. A partial, inner revetment of approximately 30m in length is additionally visible as a relict structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 and likely represents a mid-19th century phase in shoreline management following further erosion of the shoreline. Both revetments are visible as former structures on digital images of 2012, although additional elements are likely to survive within the estuarine muds.