Name:Hayrick Stands to the northeast of Exwell Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• MOUND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The hayrick stands are visible as three earthwork mounds.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, NMR SX 9685/9 RAF 30137/PSFO-P2-416 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 V 029-30 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The former earthwork mounds appear to have been levelled.

A series of three possible hayrick stands of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Exwell Barton. The earthwork mounds are sub-circular in shape, measure between 6.7 to 12.5m in diameter and occupy an area of low lying reclaimed ground. The earthwork mounds may have served to keep hayricks dry and/or to offer temporary refuge to livestock during periods of flooding. The hayrick stands remain visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs of 1958, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1969.