Name:Possible Clay Extraction Pit to the northeast of Home Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Structures, earthworks, veteran trees and historic landscape of Nutwell Park, Lympstone

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The site of the extraction pit is overgrown with dense vegetation.

The extraction pit is partly visible as an earthwork pit, although remains largely obscured with vegetation.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 V 034-35 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

The former extraction pit has been infilled.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SX98NE DTM, LIDAR SX98NE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV355008.

The infilled extraction pit is visible as a slight, undulating earthwork mound.

A possible clay extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1969 and as an infilled earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1979 onwards and digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the northeast of Home Farm. The site of the possible extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an oval-shaped area of dense vegetation and is only partly exposed as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1969. The site of the former extraction pit has been completely cleared of vegetation and completely infilled by 1979. Recent digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007 show the infilled extraction pit visible as a slight, undulating earthwork mound.