Name:Former Gravel Quarry to the south of Mill Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures south west of Mill Farm
  • SHINE: Prehistoric square ditched enclosures and linears located in a hollow south east of Mill Farm

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former quarry is not depicted on the Kenton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The quarry is visible as a largely levelled earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98 SE DTM, LIDAR SX98SE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355384.

The quarry remains visible as a largely levelled earthwork pit.

A gravel quarry of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as a largely levelled earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the south of Mill Farm. The gravel quarry is irregular in shape, measures approximately 150m in length by 50m in width and appears to be truncated by an extant roadway first depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. As such, the quarry likely predates construction of this road and may be of potential medieval date. The former quarry remains visible as a slight earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

(SX 95171 84201) Enclosures and linears north-east of Chiverstone Farm. Enclosures MDV10253, MDV10254 and MDV17729 quarry MDV105698 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Further linears are shown. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident. Bronze Age to Post-medieval in date.