Name:Possible Medieval Field System to the northwest of Powderham

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Powderham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Additional former earthwork boundaries which are depicted on the parish tithe map have not been transcribed as part of this survey.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, NMR SX 9684/7 RAF 30137/PSFO-P2-411 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

The former field system is partly visible as a series of earthwork ditches and banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98 SE DTM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355384.

The former field system is visible as a series of earthwork ditches and banks.

A possible medieval field system is visible as a series of earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1958 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the northwest of Powderham. The extensive field system covers an area of approximately 18 hectares and comprises a series of parallel northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned field boundaries and possible ridge and furrow. The former boundaries, which generally respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields, appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The boundaries remain visible as slight earthwork ditches and banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.