Name:Possible Reclamation Banks to the north of Powderham

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible reclamation banks are not depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible reclamation banks are visible as earthwork banks.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F44, RAF/58/7109 F44 042-043 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355377.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 V 029-30 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The former reclamation banks appear to have been completely levelled.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9684 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

The former reclamation banks are visible as cropmark banks.

Possible reclamation banks of potential post-medieval date are visible as two earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and as levelled cropmark banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the north of Powderham. The two earthwork banks are northwest to southeast aligned and are visible to a combined length of approximately 270m. A more extensive network of reclamation banks are visible to the northwest and which are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s. The former banks appear to have been completely levelled by 1969, although remain visible as cropmark banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.