Name:Possible Fishtrap within the Exe Estuary

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The possible fishtrap is visible as a flattened linear structure.

A possible fishtrap of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as a flattened linear structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between1999-2000 and 2012, within the muds of the Exe Estuary. The linear structure, which appears visible as a possible row of posts at Mean Low Water, is east to west aligned with an angular corner at its eastern extent and a short stub which returns towards the south. The possible fishtrap is visible to a length of approximately 80m, although additional elements of the former structure may still survive within the estuarine muds.