Name:Possible Fishtrap within the Exe Estuary

Summary

A possible fishtrap of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as a flattened linear structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between1999-2000 and 2012, within the muds of the Exe Estuary.

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The possible fishtrap is visible as a flattened linear structure.

The possible fishtrap is partly visible as a flattened linear structure.

A possible fishtrap of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as a flattened linear structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000 and 2012, within the muds of the Exe Estuary. The two linear structures which form a V-Shape appear visible as a row of northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned posts exposed at Mean Low Water. Additional elements of the former structure may, however, still survive within the estuarine muds.