Name:Earthworks of Former Hunting Lodge in Tetcott Park

Summary

A large structure is depicted on the 1837 Tithe map within the parkland at Tetcott. It is not depicted on later available mapping and is likely to have been removed by the late nineteenth century. It is thought to be the nineteenth century gothic hunting lodge, and substantial earthworks remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• HUNTING LODGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A large structure circa 24 by 22 metres is depicted, with a curving trackway to the north-east and three tracks to the west. The building appears to have been on a platform delineated on the south-west and south-east sides by a linear structure, with probable stairway leading to the south.

No building is depicted in this location.

A large rectangular depression and wide surrounding bank are visible as earthworks.

A curvilinear bank earthwork had been previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP project. This has been re-transcribed in greater detail based upon recent lidar data as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar project

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 22-April-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A substantial earthwork was visible here on a site visit on 22/04/2014. It appears to have been banked on the north and south, and the central platform is slightly sunken suggesting some subsidence. The landowner states that this was the site of the nineteenth century hunting lodge, constructed in gothic style, which burnt down very soon after completion.

Nicholas Pearson Partnership LLP, 2014, TETCOTT WILDERNESS, HIGHER LEVEL STEWARDSHIP MANAGEMENT PLANS, 2014, 18-19 (Report - non-specific). SDV358107.

Quadrangular building platform of the short-lived two-storey hunting lodge built in the late 1830s and mapped in 1837. Provides critical evidence of the pre-1837 landscape. Grazed and good condition excepting some tree planting. Proposals include: Protect archaeology from deliberate ground disturbance & compaction; remove young trees planted on earthworks; monitor to avoid erosion and damage; consider production of a detailed, measured earthwork survey, to inform the early history of the site.

A rectangular depression circa 19 by 25 metres, surrounded by a large curvilinear bank between circa 5 and 17 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. A narrow section of bank between 2.5 and 9 metres in width extends from the feature to the north-east.
The curvilinear earthwork bank had previously been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and has been re-transcribed with greater accuracy based on the recent lidar data.
The earthworks are situated centrally within the grounds of Tetcott Manor and correspond to the site of the former 19th century hunting lodge depicted on the Tithe Map that passed out of use by the late 19th century. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of this building with possible path or road to the north-east.