Name:Clay Extraction Pit to the north of Lympstone

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Structures, earthworks, veteran trees and historic landscape of Nutwell Park, Lympstone

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The clay extraction pit is not depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although a similar sized earthwork feature is depicted to the northwest.

The former clay extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

A possible clay extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the north of Lympstone. The former extraction pit comprises an oval shaped earthwork pit, which measures approximately 35m in length by 23m in width and is flanked on its eastern side by a crescent shaped earthwork bank likely derived from up-cast material. The former extraction pit is located in close proximity to a similar sized earthwork cutting, approximately 67m to the northwest and which is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.