Name:Medieval Field System at Thorn Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The medieval field system is partly depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The medieval field system is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 023-24 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

The medieval field system remains visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

A possible preserved medieval field system is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at Thorn Farm. The field system occupies an area of approximately 8 hectares of moderately sloping southwest land on the eastern side of Thorn Farm. The field system is largely defined by a series of roughly parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks and single earthwork ditch. A number of former boundaries are also depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although these have not been transcribed as part of this survey. Within the northern extent of the field system are a series of small land parcels defined by a series of northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned ridge and furrow earthworks. The extent of the ridge and furrow is likely to be more extensive, although this could not be clearly defined on the aerial photographs. The relict medieval field system remains visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.