Name:Two Tumuli on Aylesbeare Common

Summary

Two tumuli on aylesbeare common. About 13m west of the scheduled tumulus (54b) is a small, much overgrown mound, and about 15m west of this is another small circular elevation. Not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

54B, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115736.

Des=ancient monuments schedule sheet 54.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 8-9, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 32 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The SMR records a small overgrown mound with another small circular mound 15 metres to the west of it. This area lies under gorse to southwest of the trig point. No features located at given grid reference, however, at 0550489998, is a small gorse covered mound, slightly elongated, 4 metres north-south by 2.5 metres east-west by up to 0.75 metres high. This may be one of the features mentioned, or an additional feature. Site situated on south facing slope.

Two small barrows on Aylesbeare Common.

The SMR records a small overgrown mound with another small circular mound 15 metres to the west of it. This area lies under gorse to southwest of the trig point. No features located at given grid reference, however, at SY 05504 89998, is a small gorse covered mound, slightly elongated, 4m north-south by 2.5m east-west and up to 0.75m high. This may be one of the features mentioned or an additional feature. Site situated on southern facing slope.

Located in an area of dense vegetation and it is not visible from the trackway. Under no threat from foot traffic.

Protection during vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.