Name:Rectilinear Enclosure Ditch, west of Matford Barton

Summary

Rectilinear enclosure ditch, west of Matford Barton. The feature contained crushed remains of a later prehistoric urn thought to be Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement and cemetery complex and former mill remains, north west of Waybrook Cottages

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)

Full description

Moon, K, 12/2013, Land South-West of Exeter, Alphington, Devon, Issue No. 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355653.

A rectilinear enclosure ditch investigated in trench 19, just south-east of the Scheduled Barrow Cemetery, contained the crushed remains of a later prehistoric urn, probably of middle Bronze Age date. It is not clear whether the urn was originally placed whole in the ground, but most of the vessel appears to be present. Soil sample taken from the deposits in and around the vessel failed to produce any clear evidence for the contents.