Name:Ditches, field to west of Matford Barton

Summary

A number of ditches were identified during a trench evaluation in a field to the west of Matford Barton. Prehistoric evidence is recorded in the same field including a Scheduled Barrow Cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement and cemetery complex and former mill remains, north west of Waybrook Cottages

• DITCH (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD)

Full description

Moon, K, 12/2013, Land South-West of Exeter, Alphington, Devon, Issue No. 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355653.

The majority of the features identified during phase 1 of the evaluation were ditches on a variety of alignments which produced no artefacts and are therefore of uncertain date. There was a broad correlation between the linear features identified by the magnetometer survey and various ditches found in the trenches, but they rarely match exactly, particularly in the northern trenches. This could be due to a discrepancy between the survey records for the trenching and the geophysical survey. However, there doesn’t seem to be systematic discrepancy as ditches found in a couple of the other ditches exactly match the ring ditches on the geophysical survey plot.

(SX 92187 89187) Enclosure, ring ditches and linears east of Waybrook Cottage. Barrow cemetery MDV17714 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Enclosure, ring ditches including MDV113020 and linears including MDV105733 also visible. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.