Name:South Wonford House, Exeter

Summary

Site of South Wonford House which was built in the mid 17th century on the site of an earlier manor house. It was demolished in the mid 19th century and the Gardeners' Arms built at the northern end of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOUSE (First mentioned, XVII - 1657 AD to 1657 AD)

Irregular L-shaped house depicted.

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Gardeners Arms, Coronation Road, Wonford, Exeter (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV336299.

The 1843 Tithe Map shows an irregular reversed L shaped building which is presumably the building described in 1806 as 'a large old stone mansion' and to have been the property variously referred to on earlier maps and documents as Great House or South Wonford House. It is described in 1773 as having two parlours, a drawing room, kitchen, washhouse and brewhouse with seven bedrooms, two closets, servants rooms and garrets above. Outbuildings included two coach houses and a stable for nine or ten horses. It is suggested that this was the site of a high status medieval building, potentially the manor house of the medieval manor of Wonford.

Collings, A.J. + Reed, S.J. + Stead, P.J. + Allan, J., 2010, The Medieval Moated site at Gardener's Arms, Wonford, Exeter, 93-94 (Article in Serial). SDV362969.

The house is first recorded in a document of 1657 which refers to a 'tenement called Wondford alias South Wondford whereon a faire new house is erected', which suggests that it was built in the mid 17th century.
Descriptions of the property are given in sales documents of 1773, 1796 and 1815. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1843 as an irregularly shaped main building with adjacent orchards, garden and linhay. It is last mentioned in a deed of 1850 and appears to have been demolished not long afterwards and the Gardeners' Arms built at the northern end of the site.
See article for further details.