Name:Weir north of Bullaven Country Club, Harford

Summary

Early 20th century stone-built weir on the River Erme, north of the site of the Bullaven Country Club, which was demolished in the 1930s. Associated leat leading to the pump house, the remains of which can still be seen and a swimming pool associated with the Club.

• WEIR (Constructed, XX - 1905 AD to 1920 AD (Post))

Marchand, J., 2014, Harford weir (Photograph). SDV356504.

Image depicting the weir.

Marchand, J., 2014, Weir near Bullaven, Harford (Worksheet). SDV355700.

Stone-built weir, with an overall crest length of over 9.5 metres from bank to bank. The take off point for the leat from the weir is on the right hand bank and is stone and concrete built; the associated leat is mainly concrete lined. It runs for a length of 60 metres, the final section is along a substantial stone and concrete clad launder carrying water to the pump house.

The pump house generated electricity to the Bullaven Country Club, (the other side of the Erme) which was demolished in the 1930s. The footings of the generator, axle, wheel and other fittings still stand on the platform of the pump house. There are also the remains of the former 20 metre wide swimming pool, fed by a water channel taken from the leat, with associated steps and platforms. This presumably was used by guests from the Country Club.