Name:Orchard Banks at South Town, Kenton

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The site is symbolised as an orchard on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately the 1880's-90's.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at South Town, Kenton. The orchard banks, upon which the fruit trees were established, are northeast to southwest aligned and are confined within two small plots situated on gently northeast sloping ground. The site of the orchard is first symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately the 1880's-90's, although by 1947 the fruit trees have been largely grubbed out. The orchard banks, however, remain visible as a series of earthworks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.