Name:Field boundaries to the east of South Town

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Kenton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of slight linear earthwork banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the east of South Town. The former boundaries are broadly northeast to south west aligned and occupy an area of approximately 16.5 hectares of gentle northeast sloping ground to the north of the A379. The slight and fairly diffuse earthwork banks generally respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields and appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former field boundaries were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.