Name:Earthwork Feature to the north of Powderham Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• EARTHWORK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork feature does not appear visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2563, RAF/58/2563 F21 014-015 10-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352662.

The feature is visible as an earthwork pit and bank.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

The feature remains visible as an earthwork pit and bank.

An earthwork feature of probable modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs of 1958 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the north of Powderham Castle. The earthwork is located on a spur which slopes down moderately to steeply to the south towards Powderham Castle. It comprises a sub-rectangular earthwork cutting, which measures approximately 16m in length by 13.5m in width and is flanked on its western side by an L-Shaped earthwork bank. The feature does not appear readily visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and is the likely product of modern landscaping works, such as that from a possible covered reservoir.