Name:Extraction Pit to the east of Powderham Castle

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

A possible extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the east of Powderham Castle. The possible extraction pit for clay, sand and or gravel is located within low lying reclaimed land adjacent to the western bank of the Exe Estuary. It is irregular in shape, measures approximately 51m in length by 32m in width and remains visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.