Name:Extraction Pit to the east of Summerfield House

Summary

A former extraction pit of medieval to post-medieval date is partly depicted on the Exmouth parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is first visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the east of Summerfield House.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The extraction pit appears to be partly depicted on the Exmouth parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/865, RAF/106G/UK/865 RVp1 6002-03 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355699.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 034-35 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 V 038-39 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0083 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

The site of the former extraction pit has been levelled and the site redeveloped for housing.

A former extraction pit of medieval to post-medieval date is partly depicted on the Exmouth parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is first visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the east of Summerfield House. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs up until 2000, although has been completely levelled and the site redeveloped for housing on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006. The extraction pit is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 53m in length by 32m in width. It was likely constructed and fell out of use prior to the Exmouth parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, which shows a field boundary dissecting across the former feature.