Name:Hulk within the Exe Estuary at Starcross

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• HULK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The hulk is visible as a partial wrecked structure.

A hulk of probable modern date is visible as a partial, wrecked structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken from between 1999-2000 onwards, along the western bank of the Exe Estuary at Starcross. The partial hulk is largely infilled with mud and is visible to a length of approximately 5.5m, although the bow section is not visible, and measures 3m in width. Additional elements of hulk, particularly the bow, may still survive within the estuarine muds. The hulk was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and is likely to be of modern date.