Name:Inter-tidal Feature within the Exe Estuary, to the north of Starcross

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 V 044-45 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The inter-tidal feature is visible as a possible flattened structure.

An inter-tidal feature of unknown date and function is visible as a possible flattened linear structure on aerial photographs of 1969 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, along the western bank of the Exe Estuary, to the north of Starcross. The possible former structure is north to south aligned and broadly crenulated in form, stretching along Starcross Sand to a length of approximately 250m. It is first clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1969 and appears to represent a single, fairly well defined continuous structure which remains largely visible on more recent digital images taken in 2012. The absence of clearly visible structural remains, however, may suggest the feature has been almost completely flattened and is of some antiquity. The function of the former structure is, however, largely unclear, although it may represent the remains of a possible fish trap structure, or some such related inter-tidal feature such as defining the extent of an area of crap-tiles. A series of linear mussel beds are also visible to the north, east and west of the possible structure, although do not appear to represent associated features. A site inspection may offer a greater insight into the nature of the possible structure.