Name:Military Structures within the grounds of Cauleston, Exmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The military site is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RS 4001-02 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3590, RAF/58/3590 F22 009-010 02-JUN-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355806.

The former site has been completely cleared and the grounds redeveloped for housing.

A range of military structures of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1960, within the grounds of Cauleston, Exmouth. The five nissen huts, which measure up to 19m in length, are positioned along the western boundary of Cauleston and are accessed from the main driveway which leads towards the house. The nature and function of the military site is largely unclear, although it does appear to have operated at a small-scale, local level, for use for example by the Home Guard, or other such organisation. The structures remain visible up until 1951, although by 1960 the site has been completely cleared and much of the former grounds of Cauleston redeveloped for housing.