Name:Military Camp within Staplake Mount, Starcross

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3087 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The military camp is visible as a range of pitched-roof structures.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4313 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 V 108 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

The former military camp remains visible as a series of pitched-roof structures.

Geonex UK, 1992, Geonex 126/92, Geonex 126/92 131 31-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355807.

The structures of the former military have been completely removed.

A military camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of pitched-roof structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Staplake Mount, Starcross. The huts are arranged in a tightly set crescent form, within grounds which appear to be associated with Staplake Mount. The site, which consists of nine regular sized huts and a single smaller structure, is accessed via the main driveway which leads up to the house. The nature and function of the camp, which first appears visible on aerial photographs of 1946, is largely unclear, although may have served to provide accommodation for military personnel during the Second World War. The huts appear to have continued in use after the Second World War where they appear to have been utilised by the Staplake Mount government offices up until at least 1979. By 1992, however, the buildings have all been completely removed.