Name:Barn at A La Ronde, Exmouth

Summary

Reputed to predate the main house at A La Ronde, The Barn comprises a five bay cob-built structure under a thatch roof which has been refaced in red brick on its west side, facing the house. Most of the original roof structure has been replaced. The interior of the building comprises four main sections. The northern section has been converted to residential accommodation, the central section has been part converted to the ticket and retail sales area, the southern section comprises a series of single storey brick extensions to the main structure known as 'The Potting Sheds' which now house toilet facilities and at the south-east corner is a water tower, a three storey square section red brick building. There was formerly a lean-to conservatory on the south-west side of The Barn and what appears to be a structure linking The Barn to the house. This was damaged in the storms of 1987 and demolished shortly afterwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Forum Heritage Services, Oct 2013, A la Ronde, Exmouth, Devon. Conservation Management Plan, 9, 28, 35, 46-51, 82-3, Appendix B (Report - non-specific). SDV355819.

The Barn is considered to be an invaluable asset to A la Ronde. It provides important facilities which, if they were to be accommodated in the main house, would have necessitated significant alterations to the latter's fabric. The date of its construction is unknown although it is reputed to predate the house. It is depicted on the 1838 Tithe Map and referred to in the apportionment as 'offices' ie ancillary outbuildings. It is a five bay structure, two storeys high in part. It appears to have originally been cob-built but has been refaced in red brick on its west elevation, facing the house. Most of the original roof structure has been replaced. The roof of the main part of the building is thatched. The interior of the building comprises four main elements. The northern section has been converted to residential accommodation with an attached store, formerly probably a cart shed, to the east. The central section has been part converted to the ticket and retail sales area. The southern section is a series of single storey brick extensions to the main structure known as 'The Potting Sheds'. They now house toilet facilities. The water tower is a three storey square section red brick building to the south-east corner which was built circa 1895-1900. Within the water tower is the water tank, at second floor level, and a laundry copper on the ground floor. There was formerly a lean-to conservatory on the south-west side of The Barn and what appears to be a structure linking The Barn to the house. These are shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map between the house and the barn. This conservatory link was damaged in the storms of 1987 and demolished soon afterwards. Shown clearly on a number of late 20th century photos, a scar on the brickwork of The Barn indicates its former location.