Name:Cropmarks North of Littleham Brook, Exmouth

Summary

Cropmarks of possible former ditched enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs of April 2000, on the north side of Littleham Brook between Meetways Lane and Randall’s Green, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Non-transcribed cropmarks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Exmouth.

Non-transcribed cropmarks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 066 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

Linear and curvilinaer cropmarks of probable ditched features are visible.

Possible ditch defined enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of April 2000, on the gentle south-east facing slopes on the north side of Littleham Brook, Exmouth, between Meetways Lane and Randall’s Green.
The cropmarks have been interpreted as possibly defining two small sub-rectangular enclosures. The smaller is ovoid in character and measures up to 20 metres across. It may overlie or be overlain by a second larger enclosure from the south, between 35 and 40 metres in size. A strong north-west to south-east oriented linear cropmark immediately to the west of the possible enclosures appears to correspond with a field boundary depicted on the tithe map and First Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch map, and has not been transcribed. A second, equally strong linear cropmark is visible crossing the larger of the possible enclosures, oriented north-east to south-west. This cropmark does not correspond to any feature depicted on the historic maps available to the survey, and might mirror slighter cropmarks to the west of the former field boundary, suggesting a pattern of V-shaped ditches which might be evidence for drainage improvements in this field. These possible field drains have not been transcribed.