Name:Stocks to the South of Mausoleum, Bicton

Summary

Modern stocks, in good condition, probably not in situ, protected by tiled wooden canopy. In workable condition, with hinged iron frame. Three pairs of ankle holes, outer pairs of smaller diameter than inner. Mounted on apparently original oak supports. Probably 18th century at earliest.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• STOCKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Osa=sy08ne7/photograph.

Stocks. Vis=13/7/1953(os) modern stocks, in good condition, probably not in situ, protected by tiled wooden canopy. In workable condition, with hinged iron frame. Three pairs of ankle holes, outer pairs of smaller diameter than inner. Mounted on apparently original oak supports. Vis=19/11/1953(os) ankle holes clean, firm, unweathered. Iron- work sound, rust-free. Nails and screws firm. Probably 18th century at earliest.

Stocks. 18th century date at earliest.
SMR.