Name:L-shaped Cropmark North of Maer Lane, Exmouth

Summary

A cropmark of is a possible ditch defined L-shape feature is visible on aerial photographs of March 1969 to the north of Maer Lane, Exmouth. The date and function of the feature are unkown.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69015, MAL/69015 135-136 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355805.

An L-shaped cropmark is visible.

An L-shaped cropmark visible on aerial photographs of March 1969 to the north of Maer Lane, Exmouth, might be evidence of a ditch defined feature such as a rectilinear enclosure or former field boundary. The date of the possible boundary is unknown. The cropmark is not visible on later images available to the survey. It is possible the mark is agricultural in origin. Further investigation, such as geophysical survey might confirm the nature of this feature.