Name:Former Quarry Pit, Exmouth

Summary

A large, roughly circular depression visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar, is probably the remains of a former quarry or marl pit of post medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted feature.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96567, OS/96567 102 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355696.

A large earthwork depression is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

A large, roughly circular depression approximately 30 metres in diameter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar acquired between 1998 and 2012. It is not depicted on the tithe map for Exmouth or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 19th century. One of three similar features in close proximity, it is probably the remains of a former quarry or marl pit of post medieval date.