Name:Bomb Craters South of West Down Farm

Summary

Three small earthwork circular pits are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of West Down Farm, Exmouth. They are probably bomb craters of Second World War date. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and have now probably been levelled or obscured by the development of Devon Cliffs Holiday Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3037-3038 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Three circular earthwork pits or depressions are visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0380_20120917ortho.ecw (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The Devon Cliffs Holiday Park development now covers this area.

Three small circular pits 9 to 10 metres in diameter are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks to the south of West Down Farm, Exmouth. The pits are visible in a roughly north to south orientated row, across the banks of a former orchard, and are probably bomb craters of Second World War date. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey but were probably largely levelled by agriculture following the war. Any visible evidence of the three pits has now been levelled by the landscaping associated with the development of Devon Cliffs Holiday Park. It is possible the craters survive as buried features beneath the camp car pack and access tracks. Additional crater earthworks are recorded to the north and south.