Name:Possible Quarry Pit, South of West Down Beacon

Summary

A possible former quarry of probable post medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on images derived from Lidar data, overlooking the coast at The Floors, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

A possible former quarry of post medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on images derived from Lidar data, overlooking the coast at The Floors, Exmouth. The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, its location symbolised only as rough ground. However, the path along this stretch of coast is depicted as diverting to the north around the location of the earthwork, which might support the interpretation that the quarry had already passed out of use by the 1880s. The precise function of the quarry is unknown. The location of the pit is now obscured by vegetation. A larger pit, situated approximately 60 metres to the north, is depicted on the tithe map and Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and has therefore not been transcribed.