Name:Cropmarks at East Devon Golf Club

Summary

Linear possible ditched features are visible as cropmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs, on a fairway at East Devon Golf Club. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1972, RC8 AF, CUCAP RC8 AF 147-148 19-OCT-1972 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356312.

Further linear cropmarks of ditched features are visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0481_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP 2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Two linear cropmarks of probable ditched features are visible.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 443055 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346025.

Linear possible ditched features less than a metre wide are visible as cropmarks for over 200 metres on digital images derived from aerial photographs, on a fairway at East Devon Golf Club. The linear features cross near the centre of a fairway forming an h-shaped cropmark, with further linear cropmarks visible to the north-east. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown but it is possible they are related to the drainage of the golf course.