Name:Second World War Earthworks, West Down

Summary

Earthwork mounds, pits and a structure of possible Second World War date but unknown function are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s at West Down, Budleigh Salterton. The earthworks appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs of 1960.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 4026 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

Earthwork platforms, ditches and structures are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/871 F22, RAF 543/871 F22 0095 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355834.

With the exception of the westernmost pit the earthworks and structures have been removed.

The westernmost pit remains visible as an earthwork. Map object based partly on this source.

Triangular-shaped ditch-type feature, possibly a disused quarry pit, or a potential moated site.
106G/U.K.1412: 13 APR '46:F20"//540 SQDN 4027.

Earthworks and a structure of possible Second World War are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s at West Down, Budleigh Salterton. The earthworks comprise an irregularly shaped earthwork mound or platform circa 35 metres across surrounded on three sides by a similarly irregularly shaped ditch. Access to the platform was probably from the south-east. An overgrown sub-rectangular earthwork pit is visible circa 25 metres to the west. The possible base of a rectangular structure 14 by 7 metres in size is located between the two earthworks. The base or footings potentially corresponds to the span of a Nissen Hut. The function of the earthworks and possible structure are unknown. It is possible they were related to the golf course situated to the south, but no direct link is apparent. The possible structure and irregularly shaped earthwork mound or platform have been removed or levelled by April 1960 but the sub-rectangular earthwork pit remains visible on images derived from Lidar data.