Name:Cross west of St Peter's Church, North Tawton

Summary

Medieval market cross to the west of St Peter's parish church in North Tawton which formerly stood in the middle of the town and was removed in 1887 to make way for a the clock tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60SE14

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

'Stone' shown on early 20th century map on the west side of the path to the west of the church.

Cross in the churchyard. Type B. A square socket-stone supports a slightly tapering octagonal shaft without head or arms. Originally the market cross and formerly stood in the middle of the town, being removed in 1887 to make way for a jubilee clock tower.

Remains of a market cross in North Tawton churchyard. Shaft height 1.5 metres, socket stone length and width 1.0 metre. Other details: Photograph.

Williams, H. F. F., 1954, North Tawton: A Devon Market Town, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV224896.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper) (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139515 (Un-published). SDV345277.

Displaced market cross shaft and socket stone stands 4 metres west of church tower. The cross is of a type common throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th-15th century. Other details: Photograph in HER.

Department of Environment, 1995, Market Cross 4m west of North Tawton Church Tower (Schedule Document). SDV345278.

Market cross 4 metres west of North Tawton church tower. The monument includes a displaced market cross shaft and socket stone. The cross is of a type common throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th to 15th centuries. The socket stone measures 0.97 metres square by 0.28 metres high and is deeply embedded into the ground. The shaft is octagonal in section, is 0.46 metres wide at the base, tapering to 0.29 metres wide at the top and is 2.04 metres high. There are several breaks in the shaft and these have all been repaired. In 1887 the cross was moved from its original location in the town square to make way for the Jubilee Clock Tower. This cross is Listed Grade II.

Of national importance.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.

Medieval cross in the churchyard.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 325, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

North Tawton Churchyard SS664017
A cross shaft stands in the churchyard, west of the church tower. A square socket stone supports a slightly tapering octagonal shaft without head or arms. It was originally the Market Cross and formerly stood in the middle of the town, being removed in 1887 to make way for a jubilee clock tower. Prior to 1887 the shaft was used as a lamp-post, carrying two lamps on a bar.
Shaft height 2.06 metres, base 0.43 by 0.43 metres. Socket stone 0.99 by 0.99 metres by 0.33 metres high.

Churchyard cross Listed on 8th October 1987. Medieval. Cross with a tapering granite shaft with chamfered edges set in square socket stone, head and arms are missing. Moved to present site from the town square in 1887. Other details: LBS Number 92976.

'Cross (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.