Name:Second World War Anti Invasion Defences, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Coastal anti-invasion defensive structures of Second World War date are visible as barbed wire obstructions across the mouth of the Otter estuary, Budleigh Salterton, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. They have been partly removed by April 1946. No evidence of the structures is now visible

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR MSO 31233/PO-69 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

Over 400 metres of barbed wire obstruction can be seen across the mouth of the Otter estuary.

Intermittant lengths of barbed wire obstruction are visible.

Coastal anti-invasion defensive structures of Second World War date are visible as barbed wire obstructions across the mouth of the Otter estuary on aerial photographs of the 1941 to 1946. In 1941 a possible barbed wire apron nearly four metres broad is visible crossing the mouth of the estuary from east to west in a continuous obstruction for around 440 metres. By April 1946 significant sections of barbed wire which crossed the saltmarsh appear to have been removed, leaving the barrier intact across the watercourses. The obstructions are not visible on later aerial photographs and were probably rapidly removed from the estuary. It is likely the barbed wire recovered from made ground during archaeological monitoring of works in Lime Kiln car park was cleared from the estuarine defences.