Name:Second World War Earthworks at Otterton Point

Summary

Possible slit trenches or gun positions of Second World War date are visible as earthworks overlooking the mouth of the Otter Estuary at Otterton Point on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs and this area is obscured by scrub vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.

• SHINE: Roman villa at Otterton Point

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, NMR 106G/UK/1412 3100 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

Short earthwork ditches or rectangular pits are visible, connected by possible trackways or shallow trenches.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The earthwork features are not visible, and might be obscured by scrub vegetation.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11th April 2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The site was visite and significant lengths of slit trench were found to survive as earthworks under dense bracken, although the site was being actively eroded.

Possible trackways or long slit trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 connecting up to four foxholes or gun positions of probable Second World War date overlooking the mouth of the Otter Estuary at Otterton Point. The possible gun positions are approximately three metres long and one to two metres wide. Three appear to be flanked by low earthwork banks, probably spoil from the excavation of the ditches. It is likely the earthworks were associated with a pillbox located less than 100 metres to the north. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs and this area is obscured by scrub vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. It is possible these are the same features as recorded in MDV63207 and the earthwork pits are the sites of Anderson shelters. Field investigation is recommended.