Name:A Possible Ring Ditch East of The Warren, Otterton

Summary

A possible ring ditch of prehistoric date is visible as a narrow cropmark on aerial photographs of 1946 on the high ground to the east of The Warren, Otterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible ring ditch of prehistoric date to north-east of The Warren

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 4107 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A possible ring ditch is visible.

A possible ring ditch of prehistoric date is visible as a narrow cropmark in pasture on aerial photographs of 1946 on the high ground to the east of The Warren, Otterton. The cropmark is approximately one metre wide and encloses an area approximately 25 metres in diameter. This is relatively large size but could represent the remains of a sizeable monument such as a round barrow. The ring ditch is not visible on the other aerial photographs available to the survey but due to the monument’s location in a field used for pig farming in recent years the opportunity for good cropmarks have been limited. As of 2012 the field appears to be under pasture and further investigation by geophysical survey and targeted aerial survey is recommended.