Name:Curvilinear Cropmarks West of Home Down Barn, Otterton

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Curvilinear cropmarks of possible former banked and ditched boundaries are visible.

HLC analysis has characterised the 19th century field pattern in this area as being Barton Fields.

Curvilinear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of April 2000 to the west of Home Down Barn, are possibly evidence for removed banked and ditched field boundaries potentially of medieval date. The cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Otterton and might therefore have been removed a considerable time prior to the 1840s. The surrounding field pattern has been characterised from the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map as Barton Fields, probably laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries. Barton fields can retain some curving boundaries following boundaries based on medieval field patterns. The cropmarks appear in part to run parallel to the curvilinear field boundary to the east which flanks a track. This might support the interpretation that the cropmarks are evidence of an earlier, medieval enclosure pattern.