Name:Levelled Earthwork Bank South of Home Down Barn

Summary

A possible former linear boundary bank of unknown date is visible as a soilmark south of Home Down Barn on aerial photographs of 2010 and a possible earthwork on images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY0883 Environment Agency D0082725 Mar-Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

A low possible earthwork bank is visible.

A soilmark of a possible levelled earthwork bank is visible.

A possible former linear boundary of unknown date is visible to the south of Home Down Barn as a soilmark of a levelled bank on aerial photographs of 2010 and a possible slight ditched earthwork bank on images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007. It does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Otterton or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and is possibly an artefact of modern agricultural activity. Further investigation is recommended.