Name:Linear Cropmark North of Home Down Barn.

Summary

A linear cropmark of a possible ditched boundary of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945, immediately to the north-west of Home Down Barn, Otterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4107-4108 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

A cropmark of a linear ditched feature is visible north of Home Down Barn.

A possible ditched boundary of unknown is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a linear cropmarks on a north-east facing slope immediately to the north-west of Home Down Barn, Otterton. The cropmark is roughly 2.5 metres wide and visible for distance of circa 95 metres. It does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Otterton and is therefore likely to have passed out of use prior to the early19th century. The cropmark has not been recorded from any other aerial photographs available to the survey.