Name:Two graves, St John's Church, Instow

Summary

Two graves, were uncovered during a watching brief of the south Transept of St John's Church, Instow.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• GRAVE LINING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GRAVE SLAB (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 16/10/2013, South Transept of St John's Church, Instow, Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355866.

Two graves were revealed half way along the southern part of the pipe trench, aligned east-west. The earlier grave was brick lined and hand-made. Its walls were straight at the head end but slightly curved along its length. Graves are generally sealed and reused, this one however had been backfilled and cut by a grave of the same construction style, although with straight sides. The later grave was still sealed by slate slabs bonded with mortor, although removal of a loose slab revealed the grave to be hollow and intact. The two plans of the churchyard (from the early 19th and 20th century respectivly) do not show these graves, however, comparable grave types such as those noted by SWARCH at Kentisbury Church, were used up to at least 1901, although the bricks and mortar would seem to indicate an 18th-19th century date.