Name:Stable at the Admiral Vernon Inn, Chudleigh Road, Alphington

Summary

Former stable along the southern side of the yard to the rear of the inn comprising a large, two-storey building of cob and stone. The building was originally several bays longer and would have been capable of housing a large number of horses with room for the storage of fodder and possibly accommodation for servants on the first floor. The roof construction is very similar to that of the main building and it is likely to date, therefore, from the same period. As such it is an important survival of a 17th century agricultural building. The building has now been repaired and converted into new housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• STABLE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2020, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington. Archaeological Recording in 2007-9, 223-227, 229 (Article in Serial). SDV363659.

Large two-storey building with stone and cob walls. It originally had a cobbled floor, which survives beneath the modern floor. The eastern section of the first floor has plastered walls suggesting that It may have been for domestic use. The roof construction is similar to the Admiral Vernon Inn and it is, therefore, likely to be contemporary in date.
The building was once several bays longer than it is today. It projects from the rear wall of the adjoining house and it is possible that its eastern bay has been annexed by the house. It was also truncated by the construction of the adjoining linhay.
It is considered to be an important survival of a 17th century agricultural building.
See article for full details.

Parker, R. W., April 2009, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9, 1, 10-12, Figs 20-27 (Report - Survey). SDV355825.

Former stable or barn, the eastern of two outbuildings along the southern side of the yard to the rear of the Admiral Vernon Inn. It comprises a large, two-storeyed building which projects from the rear elevation of the adjoining house and it is thought likely that its eastern bay has been incorporated into the house. There is also clear evidence that it once extended further to the west. Constructed of cob and stone, the side fronting the yard (north elevation) being covered in poorly preserved lime render at the time of the survey. The ground floor comprises a single space divided into three bays by four massive chamfered beams. The floor level has been raised on concrete platforms but a cobbled floor survives well beneath with evidence of a cobbled drain against the north wall. The first floor is likewise a single space. The building is roofed with corrugated iron supported on three trusses resting on jointed cruck posts with high collars to maximise headroom.
The function of the building is uncertain. It may have been used for brewing or cider making. However, the presence of multiple openings in the north (yard) elevation and drainage channels in the floor coupled the buildings location in the inn yard suggest that it was a stable. It was originally several bays longer and would, therefore, have been capable of housing a large number of horses with room for the storage of fodder and possibly accommodation for servants on the first floor.
The building has now been repaired had converted into new housing. Map object based on this source.