Name:Former Steam Shop, Bovey Pottery Works

Summary

Former Steam Shop for the production of flat wares, and the oldest remaining building on the site, originally dating to the mid 19th century. The structure contains historic fabric to north and south and retains the rails of the former site tramway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• POTTERY WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, RMS Cars Site Pottery Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon: Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording, 15-16, 25-26; Figures 2, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV355872.

Building shown on plan of pottery site in 1945 as 'Steam Shop (Flat)'. The steam referred to was used for drying the wares and possibly powering the Jiggers and Jolleys that shaped the wares.
A former Steam Shop for the production of flat wares. A long 1½ storey granite rubble, brick and concrete block structure, oriented north-south and gabled to north and south, with pitched asbestos tile roof with terracotta ridge tiles and box vents to the south. Rebuilt to the north in concrete block in the mid-late 20th century, and now open to a large modern concrete block extension to the east; the north gable wall remains, although partially rebuilt, and retains the evidence of a probable former boiler house to the north-west. The south end retains the lower portion of an early masonry structure (mid 19th century) with numerous former openings. Former tramway rails remain to the interior of the north portion of the building.
This is the oldest remaining building on the site, originally dating to the mid 19th century and the rejuvenation of the pottery by Buller, Divett and Co. The structure contains historic fabric to north and south and retains the rails of the former site tramway within the northern portion.